Privacy Notice

Bernstein & Banleys Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with our Conditions of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA326898.

Contacting us:

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or your information, or to exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Notice or under data protection laws, you can contact us:

By post:

Bernstein & Banleys Ltd., Unit 10 Britannia Business Park, Comet Way,Southend-on-Sea, Essex, SS2 6GE

By email:
 sales@qualitylinings.co.uk

By telephone: 
+44 (0) 1702 523315

What information we collect

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by placing orders or filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

register to use our Site;

place an online order on our Site;

place an order by telephone, e-mail or in person;

sign up to receive our newsletter; and

participate in social media functions on our Site.

Information we collect from you

We may collect, store and use information about your visits to the Site and about your computer, tablet, mobile or other device through which you access the Site. This includes the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address, your login information, your, browser type and settings, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and geographical location; and

information about your visits and use of the Site, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site, pages you viewed and searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, referral source/exit pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and website navigation and search terms used.

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as commercially available sources.

What we do with your information

We use your information:

to carry out any orders you place online on our Site, by telephone, e-mail or in person;

to provide you with information that you request from us; and

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

Where it is in our legitimate interest to do so, we use your information:

to administer our Site including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, mobile device or other item of hardware through which you access the Site;

as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of any advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Where you have given us consent, we shall provide you with information about any new products, services, events, promotions, special offers and other information which we think will be of interest to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time, but without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You can update your details or change your privacy preferences at any time by contacting us as given in “Contacting us” above.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may share your personal information with our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to enable us to carry out any contract we enter into with you.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where it is in our legitimate interest to do so including for the following reasons:

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or

to enforce or apply our Conditions of Use or to establish, exercise or defend the rights of Bernstein & Banleys Limited, our customers or others.

Save as set out in this Privacy Notice, we do not sell your personal information or disclose it to any third parties without your consent.

Security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers within the United Kingdom. Our website and payment transactions are encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or for as long as we are required by law.

Your rights

Access to your information and updating your information

You have the right to access information which we hold about you. If you so request, we shall provide you with a copy of your personal information which we are processing. For any further copies which you may request, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

You also have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and commonly used format so that it can be transferred to another data controller (“data portability”).

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Right to object

Direct marketing

You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests

You also have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal information which is based on our legitimate interests. Where you object on this ground, we shall no longer process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Your other rights

You also have the following rights under data protection laws to request that we rectify your personal information which is inaccurate or incomplete.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to:

request the erasure of your personal information erasure (‘right to be forgotten’);

restrict the processing of your personal information to processing to which you have given your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of others.

We will act upon such requests within 10 working days of the receipt of your request.

Exercising your rights

You can exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Notice and under data protection laws by contacting us as given in “Contacting us” above.

Save as described in this Privacy Notice or provided under data protection laws, there is no charge for the exercise of your legal rights. However, if your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may either: (a) charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the action requested; or (b) refuse to act on the request.

Where we have reasonable doubts concerning the identity of the person making the request, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

Links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Complaints

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) about our data processing activities (helpline on 0303 123 1113).

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.